Privacy Policy

HighStreet Insurance Brokers Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Our Privacy Commitment to You

HighStreet Insurance Brokers Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal informationin accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. We would like to explain to you how we treat personal information you provide to us.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, an entity’s name, home or business address, phone number and email address, financial information relating to product and services purchases, etc.

Information We Collect

At HighStreet Insurance Brokers Inc. we collect, and may have collected previously, personal information that is necessary to consider your application or provide you with insurance protection. We collect, use and disclose the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing insurance protection that you have requested, including personal information needed to:

  • Review your application for insurance and develop your policies;
  • Renew your policy(ies);
  • Evaluate claims;
  • Notify clients about upcoming updates or new services and products;
  • Provide other information and assistance to clients;
  • Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services;
  • Processing payments;

We normally collect client’s information directly from those persons/entities. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide this notification when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

We may also use your personal information in order to tell you about other services or products available through HighStreet Insurance Brokers Inc. or its affiliates. If you would rather not receive additional information, please contact us at our toll-free number, 1.888.669.4942, or through our website, www.highstreetinsurance.com.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone or in writing by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically by clicking a button). A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our company, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety or when the information is from a public directory.

You may withdraw your consent subject to legal or contractual obligations and on reasonable notice. Withdrawal of consent may prevent us from providing you with the requested product or service.

Safeguarding

All personal information is safeguarded with appropriate security measures. We protect personal clients information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. For example, we use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable tofulfillthe purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.We render client personal information non-identifying,ordestroy records containing personal information once the information is no longerneeded.

Access to records containing personal information

Clients of HighStreet Insurance Brokers Inc. have a right of access their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal.
In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by contacting our offices in writing. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Further Information or Questions?

For more information about our privacy policies and procedures, please contact our offices at:
Phone: 780.431.1500    Fax: 780.431.1700
14131 23 Avenue NW, Edmonton, Alberta T6R 0G4

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2
Phone: 403-297-2728    Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca     Website: www.oipc.ab.ca
We look forward to continuing to service your insurance needs.